Back

Almería vs BurgosSpanish LALIGA 2

Almería

21

Full time

Burgos

ETPower Horse Stadium, Almería, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

39.5% Almería28.3% Draw32.2% Burgos

Last updated

What happened in Almería vs Burgos?

Almería beat Burgos 2–1 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Power Horse Stadium, Almería, Spain on October 3, 2026. The goals came from Jon Karrikaburu (40'), Brian Cipenga (77'), Miguel de la Fuente (84'). Burgos went ahead through Jon Karrikaburu in the 40th minute. Almería came from behind to win. At half time Burgos led 1–0.

Almería won by a single goal. Almería had 68.6% of the ball and 25 shots (8 on target), against 9 (4 on target) for Burgos. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Almería sit 3rd and Burgos 4th.

Recent form: Almería won four and lost one of their last five; Burgos won three and drew two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 6 earlier meetings: Almería won 3, Burgos won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Almería favourites at 39.5%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. 19'Substitution — Quim Junyent (Almería)
  2. 33'Yellow Card — Léo Baptistão (Almería)
  3. 37'Yellow Card — Brais Martínez (Burgos)
  4. 40'Goal — Jon Karrikaburu (Burgos)
  5. 49'Yellow Card — Marcos Luna Marcos Ruiz (Almería)
  6. 58'Substitution — Adri Embarba (Almería)
  7. 59'Substitution — Miguel de la Fuente (Almería)
  8. 59'Substitution — Daijiro Chirino (Almería)
  9. 63'Substitution — Álex Lizancos (Burgos)
  10. 63'Substitution — Alex Fores (Burgos)
  11. 63'Substitution — Ignasi Vilarrasa (Burgos)
  12. 71'Substitution — Pablo Galdames (Burgos)
  13. 74'Yellow Card — Alberto Dadie (Burgos)
  14. 77'Yellow Card — Pablo Galdames (Burgos)
  15. 77'Goal — Brian Cipenga (Almería)
  16. 82'Substitution — Victor Mollejo (Burgos)
  17. 84'Goal — Miguel de la Fuente (Almería)
  18. 87'Substitution — Álex Muñoz (Almería)

Match statistics

AlmeríaBurgos

69%Possession31%
25Shots9
8Shots on target4
8Corners3
3Saves6
15Fouls13
2Yellow Cards3
621Passes284
90%Pass Completion70%
15Tackles28
All statistics (6 more)
30%On Target40%
557Accurate Passes207
4Blocked Shots1
6Effective Tackles19
40%Tackle70%
16Clearances34

Lineups

Almería

  • GAndrés Fernández
  • CD-LFederico Bonini
  • CD-RChumi
  • LBLeonardo Lelo
  • RBMarcos Luna Marcos Ruiz
  • CMMikel Vesga
  • LMJavi Muñoz
  • RMSergio Arribas
  • FThalys
  • LFBrian Cipenga
  • RFLéo Baptistão
Bench (12)
  • SUBÁron Yaakobishvili
  • SUBNicolás Melamed
  • SUBKassoum Koné
  • SUBÁlex Sola
  • SUBFernando Martínez
  • SUBQuim Junyent
  • SUBJon Morcillo
  • SUBDaijiro Chirino
  • SUBAdri Embarba
  • SUBÁlex Muñoz
  • SUBJorge Pulido
  • SUBMiguel de la Fuente

Burgos

  • GAnder Cantero
  • CD-LSaúl del Cerro
  • CD-ROier Luengo
  • LBBrais Martínez
  • RBAlberto Dadie
  • AMCurro
  • LMUnai Vencedor
  • RMJosé Gragera
  • FJon Karrikaburu
  • AM-LJavi Llabrés
  • AM-RDavid González
Bench (11)
  • SUBDiego González
  • SUBMario Cantero
  • SUBIgnasi Vilarrasa
  • SUBPablo Galdames
  • SUBIván Martínez
  • SUBÁlex Lizancos
  • SUBSantiago Lencina
  • SUBFermín García
  • SUBAlex Fores
  • SUBVictor Mollejo
  • SUBMarc Monedero

Recent form

Almería

WWWWL

Burgos

WWWDD

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Eibar8701+1121
2Castellón7610+1219
3Almería8602+818
4Burgos8422+314
5Girona7412+613
6Mallorca7412+513

Head-to-head

Almería 3 wins, Burgos 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-09Almería 0–0 BurgosBurgos
2025-12-14Almería 1–2 BurgosAlmería
2025-03-21Almería 1–3 BurgosBurgos
2024-10-05Almería 2–0 BurgosAlmería
2022-04-30Almería 2–0 BurgosBurgos
2021-11-07Almería 2–0 BurgosAlmería

Venue and officials

Venue
Power Horse Stadium, Almería, Spain
Attendance
13,373

Pacy probability

  • Away32.2%
  • Draw28.3%
  • Home39.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches