Back

Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ AlkmaarDutch Eredivisie

Ajax Amsterdam

ET

Upcoming

AZ Alkmaar

ETJohan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Pacy win probability

55.1% Ajax Amsterdam23.9% Draw21.0% AZ Alkmaar

Last updated

Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar preview

Ajax Amsterdam host AZ Alkmaar in the Dutch Eredivisie on October 31, 2026 at 16:00 ET, at Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Pacy's model makes Ajax Amsterdam favourites at 55.1%, with the draw at 23.9%. Its most likely score is Ajax Amsterdam 2-1 AZ Alkmaar.

In the standings, Ajax Amsterdam are 2nd in the Dutch Eredivisie at 6-1-3 and AZ Alkmaar are 5th in the Dutch Eredivisie at 6-2-2.

Recent form (latest first): Ajax Amsterdam W-W-W-L-D; AZ Alkmaar L-W-D-W-L.

Ajax Amsterdam have won 3 of their last 5; AZ Alkmaar have won 2 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-02-08: Ajax Amsterdam 1-1 AZ Alkmaar.

Pacy's record holds 12 earlier meetings: Ajax Amsterdam won 0, AZ Alkmaar won 8 and 4 were draws.

Where to watch: ESPN+.

Match statistics

Ajax AmsterdamAZ Alkmaar

20Assists14
All statistics (3 more)
16Goal Difference8
29Total Goals20
13Goals Against12

Where to watch Ajax Amsterdam vs AZ Alkmaar?

  • ESPN+

Recent form

Ajax Amsterdam

WWWLD

AZ Alkmaar

LWDWL

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord Rotterdam10730+2124
2Ajax Amsterdam10631+1621
3PSV Eindhoven10622+1520
4FC Twente10622+920
5AZ Alkmaar10622+820
6Fortuna Sittard10532018
7Heerenveen10433+515

Head-to-head

Ajax Amsterdam 0 wins, AZ Alkmaar 8 wins, 4 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-08Ajax Amsterdam 1–1 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2026-01-14Ajax Amsterdam 0–6 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2025-10-18Ajax Amsterdam 0–2 AZ AlkmaarAjax Amsterdam
2025-03-16Ajax Amsterdam 2–2 AZ AlkmaarAjax Amsterdam
2025-01-14Ajax Amsterdam 0–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2024-12-08Ajax Amsterdam 1–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2024-02-25Ajax Amsterdam 0–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2023-10-08Ajax Amsterdam 1–2 AZ AlkmaarAjax Amsterdam
2023-05-06Ajax Amsterdam 0–0 AZ AlkmaarAjax Amsterdam
2022-09-18Ajax Amsterdam 1–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar

Venue and officials

Venue
Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Pacy probability

  • Away21.0%
  • Draw23.9%
  • Home55.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches